PRIVACY

POLICY

Human Trilogy maintains the highest of ethical and professional standards in the delivery of it's services. 

Participants and/or clients may provide personal information to Human Trilogy during that  process. Human Trilogy ensures that any such information is dealt with in strict compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principals. 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

It is necessary for Human Trilogy to collect personal information from participants and clients so it can deliver it's services in the Career Management/ Transition and HR Consulting profession. Human Trilogy does not collect any more information than is reasonably necessary to carry out it's functions. That personal information can include name, address, contact details, current remuneration package and expectations as well as emergency contact details. It is collected manually and stored electronically and in hard copy. 

 

You may access that information by asking your consultant. It is impractical for Human Trilogy to provide it's services to individuals who wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym. Any unsolicited personal information that comes into Human Trilogy's possession is destroyed.

SPECIFIC CAREER MANAGEMENT TOOLS

Career Coaching, Executive Coaching, Leadership Development, Team Building and general Career Transition services may involve specific information sharing tools. They include various psychometric tools, some of which are administered externally with results given to Human Trilogy and the participant. Team Building, Leadership Development Coaching  and Career Management Coaching may involve meetings between the participant, the employer and Human Trilogy at which limited personal information may be discussed. The use of such tools is necessary for Human Trilogy to carry out it's functions. The personal information collected by the use of any such information sharing tool is not disclosed to any third party without the permission of the person or entity which provided it. 

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The only sensitive information which might be collected by Human Trilogy is health information, and then only if reasonably necessary for Human Trilogy to carry out it's functions. That information is never disclosed to a third party without the written permission of the person involved. 

shutterstock_742147876.jpg

 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Human Trilogy only collects information about an individual to assist it to provide participants and/or clients with career management/ transition services. In order to provide these services we may need to share information such as your name and email address with our technology partners. We will require our partners to adhere to the terms of this privacy policy and Australian privacy legislation. Your personal information is only used for the provision of career management and HR consulting services and is not given to any direct marketing organisation under any circumstances. Otherwise Human Trilogy will not disclose personal information to any third party without the prior written instructions of the individual the information concerns. Human Trilogy does not collect or use, or require anyone to provide any government related identifier (such as a Tax File Number, Licence Number etc.)

INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Human Trilogy keeps all personal information in it's possession secure. It is destroyed once it is no longer needed for any purpose. 

 

QUALITY CONTROL

Human Trilogy has a quality control protocol. Participants and/ or clients may be asked to participate in external and internal surveys as a result. That may involve the disclosure of personal information. Any information collected will only be used for that purpose and for Human Trilogy's internal research purposes. It is not otherwise shared with any third party. In the case of the use of  an independent auditor, the auditor is bound by this Privacy Policy and a separate Confidentiality Agreement. 

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

A participant or client who provides personal information may access it, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Should Human Trilogy not be able to give such access in the manner requested, it will advise the reason(s) and a mechanism to complain about it. Requests, in the first instance should be made to the allocated career consultant. Any information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date will be corrected. 

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles you may do so to:

THE PRIVACY COMMISSIONER

GPO BOX 2999

Canberra, ACT 2601

Australia

PH: 1300 363 992